Legislature(2009 - 2010)Anch LIO Rm 210
[…] MR. BULLOCK opined that there was no guidance from the Court decision defining the distance from the ferry buildings for allowable projects. He noted that both the Tonnage Clause and the Commerce Clause required a relationship of the benefit to the entity and interstate commerce. He noted that both of these cases were prior to 33 U.S.C. 5(b)(2), which now offered a narrower "roadmap" of traditional concepts and Commerce Clause analysis. MR. BULLOCK pointed out that two parts of 33 U.S.C. 5(b)(2) related to the passenger tax: "reasonable fees charged on a fair and equitable basis," and "do not impose more than a small burden on interstate or foreign commerce." He confirmed that there had been a lot of litigation concerning "reasonable tax and reasonable amount." He noted that the Department of Law (DOL) was concerned with the litigation from the cruise ship lines, whereas the legislature was concerned whether the law was being correctly applied.