Legislature(2009 - 2010)Anch LIO Rm 210
[…] cases  were prior  to  33  U.S.C. 5(b)(2),  which  now offered  a                                                               
narrower "roadmap"  of traditional  concepts and  Commerce Clause                                                               
analysis.                                                                                                                       
                                                                                                                                
MR.  BULLOCK pointed  out that  two  parts of  33 U.S.C.  5(b)(2)                                                               
related to the passenger tax:  "reasonable fees charged on a fair                                                               
and  equitable basis,"  and  "do  not impose  more  than a  small                                                               
burden on  interstate or  foreign commerce."   He  confirmed that                                                               
there had  been a  lot of  litigation concerning  "reasonable tax                                                               
and  reasonable amount."